mlx-optiq
← Models

GLM 5.3 Flash

GLM 5.3 Flash on OptiQ Cloud, billed per token.

cloud

GLM 5.3 Flash is a model from Z.ai served by OptiQ Cloud, billed per token, with a context window of about 1 million tokens. Boost in OptiQ Code runs on it by default. Requests go only to providers that serve the model at fp8 or better and do not train on your data.

Input$0.15 / M
Cached input$0.03 / M
Output$0.50 / M
Context1M tokens

Next to the other OptiQ Cloud models

Scores are from each maker's model card, for benchmarks that more than one card reports; OptiQ did not run them. Prices are what OptiQ Cloud charges.

Terminal-Bench 2.1

Terminal-Bench 2.1, as each maker published itGLM 5.3 Flash 84.3; GLM 5.3 88.2GLM 5.3 Flash84.3GLM 5.388.2

DeepSWE v1.1

DeepSWE v1.1, as each maker published itGLM 5.3 Flash 63.4; DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 77.0; GLM 5.3 66.9GLM 5.3 Flash63.4DeepSeek V4.1 Flash77.0GLM 5.366.9

Output price, $ per million tokens

Output price, $ per million tokensGLM 5.3 Flash $0.50; DeepSeek V4.1 Flash $0.50; GLM 5.3 $4.40GLM 5.3 Flash$0.50DeepSeek V4.1 Flash$0.50GLM 5.3$4.40

Input price, $ per million tokens

Input price, $ per million tokensGLM 5.3 Flash $0.15; DeepSeek V4.1 Flash $0.10; GLM 5.3 $1.40GLM 5.3 Flash$0.15DeepSeek V4.1 Flash$0.10GLM 5.3$1.40

Use it

Connect this Mac

Sign in once. New accounts get $2 of credit. See OptiQ Cloud.

pip install mlx-optiq
optiq cloud login

Claude Code

optiq run claude --cloud glm-5.3-flash

Codex

optiq run codex --cloud glm-5.3-flash

OpenCode

optiq run opencode --cloud glm-5.3-flash

Mistral Vibe

optiq run vibe --cloud glm-5.3-flash

Hermes Agent

optiq run hermes --cloud glm-5.3-flash

OpenClaw

optiq run openclaw --cloud glm-5.3-flash

No local model is loaded. optiq run starts optiq serve --cloud-only, sets the agent up for this session only, and stops the server when the agent exits.

OptiQ Code

Boost: this model leads the task and your local model is its helper.

/boost glm-5.3-flash

OptiQ Lab, and any app that talks to optiq serve

Pick optiq-cloud/glm-5.3-flash in the model list. With no local model:

optiq serve --cloud-only

The API, from anywhere

Create a key on the dashboard.

curl https://cloud.mlx-optiq.com/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $OPTIQ_CLOUD_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{"model": "glm-5.3-flash",
       "messages": [{"role": "user", "content": "Hello"}]}'
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(
    base_url="https://cloud.mlx-optiq.com/api/v1",
    api_key="<your key>")
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="glm-5.3-flash",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Hello"}])
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

Published benchmarks

These coding and agent benchmark figures were published by Z.ai on its official model card (zai-org/GLM-5.3-Flash).

Terminal-Bench 2.184.3
DeepSWE v1.163.4

Details

Input$0.15 per million tokens
Cached input$0.03 per million tokens
Output, including reasoning$0.50 per million tokens
Context window1M tokens
Longest reply128,000 tokens
Model idglm-5.3-flash on the API, optiq-cloud/glm-5.3-flash in optiq serve